Your Board of Directors

​​​​​​​​​​​​The Board of Directors for Tacoma Public Schools is an elected body of five citizens representing the entire district.  Each board member is elected from the district at-large to serve a six-year term. Directors are elected in the primary elections and at-large (city-wide) in the general elections of odd-numbered years. Terms are staggered so that no more than two positions will be open at one time.

If you would like additional information on elections and filing timelines you can visit the Pierce County Auditor-Elections website​.

If you are interested in running for a school board position, you can find a great deal of information on the topic at WA State School Directors Association (WSSDA) website​.

Catherine Ushka, President

cushka@tacoma.k12.wa.us
253-571-1398

School Assignments: Lincoln, Community-Based Transition, IDEA, First Creek, Stewart, Blix, Boze, Fawcett, Lister, Lyon, Mann, McKinley, Roosevelt, Sheridan, Whitman

Term expires: November, 2021​​

Andrea Cobb, Vice President

acobb@tacoma.k12.wa.us
253-571-1290

School Assignments: Mount Tahoma, Early Childhood, Baker, Gray, Arlington, Birney, Edison, Fern Hill, Larchmont, Manitou Park, Stafford

Term expires: November, 2021​

Debbie Winskill

253-627-7377

School Assignments: Wilson, Willie Stewart Academy, Mason, Truman, Downing, Jefferson, Point Defiance, Skyline, Sherman, Washington

Term expires: November, 2019​​

Scott Heinze

sheinze@tacoma.k12.wa.us
253-571-1397

School Assignments:  Stadium, Oakland, Science and Math Institute, Jason Lee, Meeker, Browns Point, Bryant, Crescent Heights, Grant, Lowell, McCarver, Northeast Tacoma, Stanley

Term expires: November, 2017​

Karen Vialle

kvialle@tacoma.k12.wa.us
253-571-1396

School Assignments:  Foss, School of the Arts, Remann Hall, Giaudrone, DeLong, Geiger, Franklin, Reed, Wainwright, Whittier

Term expires: November, 2017​

Email us

Do you have a question or comment for the School Board?

Email the Board

rte fix​​