Policy Details Page

Regulation 6970R
Management Support


Introduction
As set forth in Policy No. 6970, is the policy of Tacoma Public Schools that Board approval be
obtained for all decisions to name a building, name a portion of a building, name a field/stadium
or to change the name of a building or a portion of a building or a field/stadium.

Procedure
1. Initial Naming of a Building

a. The opportunity to name a new building comes about as a result of new construction.
Replacing an existing building (either at the same or a new site) is not considered new
construction for the purpose of Policy 6970 or this Regulation. When a building is torn
down and replaced, either at the same location or a new location, it should retain the same
name unless the procedure for changing a building name is followed.

b. A building will be named as soon as feasible after its construction has become a financial
reality, the site has been selected and the architect appointed.

c. No two buildings within the District will be given the same name.

d. Names of new buildings should be selected based upon:

i. Geographical location or local community name; or

ii. Distinguished individuals who have served the local community, state, or nation,
whether in education or other fields. Generally, buildings will be named only
after individuals who have been deceased for at least two (2) years. However,
special consideration may be given to those who have made significant
contributions to the local community who are still living if circumstances warrant
it.

e. Whenever the opportunity to initially name a building is presented, the Superintendent
will designate an appropriate District administrator to meet with community residents and
other interested individuals to discuss the naming opportunity. If a name is proposed
centrally, the anticipated new school community will be asked to review the proposed
new name. Otherwise, the anticipated new school community will be asked to
recommend a name or names.

f. The designated District administrator will prepare a written report summarizing
recommendations for the proposed new building name or names. The report should be
submitted to the Superintendent, who will present the recommendation(s) to the Board
for approval. 

g. The Board will accept or reject the proposed name(s). When a name is approved, the
Superintendent or designee shall send a notification of the name to the appropriate
federal, state, and local offices, locations, and persons, as necessary. 

h. In recognition of the efforts of those involved in the development of a new building, a
plaque containing the following information shall be attached in an appropriate place at
the site:

i. Building name;

ii. Completion or dedication date;

iii. School board members, in alphabetical order, in office at the time of board
authorization of the contract for construction;

iv. Superintendent at the time of board authorization of the contract for construction;
and

v. Architectural firm.


2. Initial Naming of a Portion of a Building, a Field or a Stadium

a. Portions of a building for the purposes of Policy 6970 and this Regulation include
theaters, auditoriums, gymnasiums, libraries and the like.

b. The opportunity to name a portion of a building, field, or stadium could come about for a
number of reasons, including new constructions or in recognition of those who have
made significant contributions to the local community.

c. The name of a portion of a building, field, or stadium should be selected based upon:
i. Geographical location or local community name; or
ii. Distinguished individuals who have served the local community, state, or nation,
whether in education or other fields..

d. Whenever the opportunity to initially name a portion of a building, field, or stadium is
presented, the Superintendent will request the principal meet with staff, students, alumni,
and community residents to discuss the naming opportunity. If a name is proposed
centrally, the school community will be asked to review the proposed new name.

e. The principal will prepare a written report summarizing recommendations for the
proposed new name. The report should be submitted to the Superintendent, who will
present the recommendation to the Board for approval.

f. The Board will accept or reject the proposed name. 

3. Changing the Name of a Building

a. The person(s) proposing the name change should present the proposal to the
Superintendent.

b. If the Superintendent believes that the name change should be considered, the
Superintendent will advise the principal of the building at issue meet with staff, parents,
students, alumni, and community residents to discuss the proposed change.

c. The principal will prepare a written report summarizing school and/or community
support of and/or opposition to the proposed change. This report should be submitted to
the Superintendent.

d. If the building at issue was previously named after a distinguished individual who served
the local community, reasonable efforts must be taken to contact and seek input from the
individual after whom the building was named or their family regarding the proposed
change. The principal’s written summary should include a description of what efforts
were undertaken and what input was provided.

e. The principal’s report should be submitted to the Superintendent, who will present the
recommendation to the Board for approval if the Superintendent is in agreement with the
proposed change.

f. The Board will accept or reject the proposed name. If a name change is approved, the
Superintendent or designee shall send a notification of the name change to the
appropriate federal, state, and local offices, locations, and persons, as necessary. 


4. Modification of Building Names to Reflect Curricular Focus

The modification of an existing building name to reflect a specific curricular focus shall
be within the authority of the Superintendent, so long as the modification does not
remove the initial building name.


5. Changing the Name of a Portion of a Building, a Field or a Stadium

The process for changing the name of a portion of a building, a field, or a stadium shall
be the same as for initial naming of a portion of a building, a field, or a stadium.


6. Program Names

The naming programs, including the ability to change the name of a program, shall be
within the authority of the Superintendent.


Adoption Date: 11/12/2013 

  • 6970R
  • facilities
  • naming
  • policy
  • school