Policy Details Page
[…] • a teacher or other school personnel attempts other forms of discipline to support the student in meeting behavioral expectations; and
    • the student remains under the supervision of the teacher or other school personnel during such brief duration.
  • “Culturally responsive” has the same meaning as “cultural competency” in RCW 28A.410.270, which states "cultural competency includes knowledge of student cultural histories and contexts, as well as family norms and values in different cultures; knowledge and skills in accessing community resources and community and parent outreach; and skills in adapting instruction to students' experiences and identifying cultural contexts for individual students.”
  • “Discipline” means any action taken by a school district in response to behavioral violations.